about-us_img

BENEFITS

Native to Central America and Produced by the prickly pear which thrives in warm regions of Morocco, the prickly pear is a fleshy berry with a very mild and slightly sweet taste that differs in color which can vary from red to white.

This exotic fruit marks the end of summer and is consumed fresh, in jam or juice and has remarkable nutritional and therapeutic qualities, in fact:

  • It is an excellent Anti-inflammatory.
  • It strengthens bones and teeth.
  • It fights against cancer thanks to its antioxidant properties.
  • ┬áIt provides perfect hydration for the body.

ADVICE & USE

THE COSMETIC USE OF PRICKLY PEAR

Native to Central America and Produced by the prickly pear which thrives in hot regions of Morocco, the prickly pear is a fleshy berry with a very mild and slightly sweet taste that has many virtues.

  • Nutritional properties
  • Indeed the prickly pear is rich in amino acids, minerals, proteins, and fibers. It is made up of more than 80% water and therefore provides great hydration for the body.
  • Medicinal use
  • The prickly pear has various antioxidant properties, thanks to its vitamin C content which promotes good cell regeneration and therefore helps in the prevention of cancer.

    Thanks to its high fiber content, prickly pear calms digestive pain, facilitates digestion and regulates intestinal transit. It can even help with weight loss by boosting the metabolism.

    This exotic fruit also helps reduce cholesterol and diabetes.

  • Cosmetic use
  • Regular consumption of prickly pear improves the skin, fights premature aging by eliminating spots and wrinkles and keeps the skin young and healthy.

    Prickly pear oil is one of the rarest cosmetic oils in the world. Indeed, it takes about a ton of prickly pears to extract just one liter of oil.

    This miraculous oil is rich in vitamin E, Omega 6 and moisturizing active ingredients that fight against dehydration of the skin and premature aging of the epidermis. It also helps reduce stretch marks, scars and acne. It has a light texture that quickly penetrates the skin. Prickly pear oil is an excellent remedy for dry, damaged hair, and can even be used as a hair mask.

  • Culinary use
  • The prickly pear is eaten raw, in jam or juice, it can even be used as a vinegar for your salads in vinaigrettes. Or with a full glass of water as a detox.
on 0

Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.